Florida statute 720 records request.
[…] Pursuant to section 720.3085 (8), Florida Statutes, your payment of rent to the association gives you complete immunity from any claim for the rent by your landlord. 2. A tenant is immune from any claim by the parcel owner related to the rent timely paid to the association after the association has made written demand.This written request is made pursuant to s. 718.111(12), Florida Statutes, and has been sent via certified mail. Florida law requires that “The records of the association shall be made available to a unit owner within 5 working days after receipt of written request by the board or its designee.”. Further, “The failure of an association to ...If the association has a photocopy machine available where the records are maintained, it must provide parcel owners with copies on request during the inspection if the entire request is limited to no more than 25 pages.720.3085 Payment for